Here are other fantastic tales sorely overlooked by the horror loving masses. Each film has merit, and should be seen at least once by the discerning viewer who is either looking for something different, or at least a great twist on an old theme.
Baba Yaga (Italy, 1973) – 4 stars
A cool witch film with rockin’ hipsters of the era without the arrogance.
Dolls (1973) – 4 stars
An often overlooked story from RE-ANIMATOR’s Stuart Gordon.
Whispering Corridors (South Korea, 1998) – 4 stars
Another ghost revenge film from Asia, but this one is layered and intriguing.
Fausto 5.0 (Spain, 2001) – 4 stars
A former patient promises a doctor the moon and stars, and reality falls apart.
Maléfique (France, 2002) – 4 stars
Four prisoners find an ancient tome of Black Magic and try to escape jail.
Dead End (France/USA, 2003) – 4 stars
Take a “Twilight Zone” road trip with Ray Wise and his family.
The Dark Hours (Canada, 2005) – 4 stars
A psychiatrist and her family endures a twisted attack from a sex offender and his protégé.
Reincarnation (Japan, 2005) – 4 stars
An actress loses herself when filming a horror about a genuine murder spree.
Mad Cowgirl (2006) – 4 stars
A dying woman, played by the great Sarah Lassez, goes through a mind-blowing, surreal trip.
Blood Car (2007) – 4 stars
This quirky, over-the-top horror should become the next big cult film.
Borderland (2007) – 4 stars
Loaded with foreboding, a cult in Mexico attacks American travelers.
The Broken (France/UK, 2008) – 4 stars
A dark tale of one’s reflection starring Lena Headey in the best of the After Dark series.
The Ruins (USA/Germany/Australia, 2008) – 4 stars
An interesting premise far removed from traveling college kid triteness.
Carriers (2009) – 4 stars
Escaping an infection that’s annihilating humanity is no easy task.
Lo (2009) – 4 stars
Sarah Lassez returns in a dramatic tale where her boyfriend takes on demonic forces.
The Caller (UK/Puerto Rico, 2011) – 4 stars
Strange phone calls plague a woman, and the uncanny is unleashed in bizarre fashion.
Little Deaths (UK, 2011) – 4 stars
A twisted anthology held together by sex, gore, and cinematography.
Midnight Son (2011) – 4 stars
An artist with a strange skin condition needs human blood to sustain him.
Wake Wood (Ireland/UK, 2011) – 4 stars
A pagan ritual, with strict rules, brings a daughter back from the dead – for now.
Mortal Remains (2012) – 4 stars
The dark story of filmmaker Karl Atticus, who supposedly used real corpses in his films.
Dark Skies (2013) – 4 stars
A strong presence from above brings hell to a family.
Frankenstein’s Army (Netherlands/USA/Czech Republic, 2013) – 4 stars
This is not a campy farce, but a rocking fantasy action horror of demented proportions.
Jug Face (2013) – 4 stars
The unique premise, great acting, and stellar music, makes this a future cult fan favorite.
Leave a comment about your favorites that seem to be under-appreciated. After all, I haven’t seen every horror film and I’d love to find some great work that may have slipped by me.
(Photo from Movieiwatch77.)